June 13, 2012
Irrigation day in the pasture:
Interesting facts about cattle egrets from whatbird.com:
- It has been estimated that Cattle Egrets are able to gather 50% more food and use only two-thirds as much energy when they feed in association with livestock as opposed to feeding alone.
- The Cattle Egret did not exist outside of Africa until the late 19th century. They likely flew from Africa to South America and since have extended their range through Florida and then further north and west.
- They have been observed along side the runways of airports waiting for airplanes to pass and blow insects out of the grass. They also follow farm equipment to catch insects that are disturbed.
- A group of cattle egrets are collectively known as a “stampede” of egrets.
April 4, 2011
The interesting facts from whatbird.com:
- A group of woodpeckers has many collective nouns, including a “descent”, “drumming”, and “gatling” of woodpeckers.
- As the smallest North American woodpecker, the Downy can drill cavities in dead trees or limbs that measure as little as 10 cm around. This means that it can live in a wider range of habitat than can larger woodpeckers.
- Males tend to feed in the tops of trees on branches that are small in diameter, females feed midlevel and lower on larger diameter branches.
- The Downy Woodpecker uses sources of food that larger woodpeckers cannot, such as the insect fauna on weed stems.
March 2, 2011
I’ll never tire of watching the cranes that overwinter at Morning Bray Farm.
I just recently learned that their normal life span is about 25 years.
Chances are, then, that we’ll see the same pairs back here year after year.
They’re monogamous and mate for life.
This pair seems quite happy together.
Yesterday was the first time I saw one preening another. Interesting.
And check out the legs. I mean, I knew, but still… surprising to actually see.
This attentiveness looks like love to me.
In the next few days and weeks, our cranes will fly to their nesting grounds in the northern regions of North America or even as far as north eastern Siberia. We’ll see them back here again in October. ♥